Archive for January, 2009

Keep your eyes locked on mine ,

Posted in Uncategorized on January 31, 2009 by makeasimplewish

Yesterday was funnnn(:

Got woken up by my mother , who continuously screamed m y results in my ear. Hmm , got posted to SRJC arts stream. It doesn’t seem that bad aft all. Especially since I know tons of ppl there. At first I was disappointed , but aft that , I realise that in everything I do , God has a plan for me. So if my appeal to TPJC fails , then I know God put me in SR for a reason. And I wont be sad (: Yayyy. I thank God that at least I got into a JC.

Took a longggggggggg bus trip down to SRJC , cos my mother insisted we look around. It took arnd 50 minutes , and the school isn;t that bad aft all. There’s 2 weeks of orientation , I hope it passes fast. Then , we tried a different route back , and surprise surprise , it only took 30 mins+. So I shall spend 1 hour travelling per day. So not used to it laaa ):

Anyway , went out with Wanxin , Daniel and Wesley for dinner. MRT-ed to CityLink , and we ate Kenny Rogers at Marina Square. I couldn’t finish , so Daniel had to eat for me. Hahaha. And we walked arnd to Funan IT Mall , but most of the shops were closed. So we wentt o sit at the river at Clarke Quay for the rest of the time. Hmm , thought of many stuff , someone’s name kept appearing in my mind. Shucks. ):

Bus-ed home , which took 1 hour++. And I reached home at 11+ (: Talked to Anna on the phone until 1am+. I love talking to Anna on the phone okay. Anna , if you see this , be honoured okay. (:

And my internet’s screwing up on me , so I shall end the post. Im trying to write another song now. (((((:

Advertisements

To be by your side ,

Posted in Uncategorized on January 27, 2009 by makeasimplewish

Happy New Year everybody! :D

These 2 days have been super busy la. And I feel so tiredddd!

On Sunday , Janice+family and Clement+ family came over after reunion dinner! So it was quite late , about 9+. And it was really fun! We went walkwalk downstairs arnd the whole condo , to thep layground , fishpond carpark and all! Then we came up , and talked until 1+ la. I think Randall changed alot , he looks so different now! In a good way la of course.

On Monday , we went to Mama’s house. Wactched TV with Joshua , Justin and Marcus the whole aftnoon. The food Mama cooked is so nice , and she’s gna teach me to cook! =D Yayyyyyy. Watched pokemon with my brother. I rmb last time when we used to stayover at Mama’s house , we always watched Pokemon shows. Cos she has this big plastic bag of Pokemon CDs which my father wanted to throw away. But she brought it to her place , so we get to watch! Relieve childhood memories (:

Then today , we went to the other Mama’s house. And got to eat abalone. Yay (: Stoned and played Daidee with Charissa and Clement , I WON CLEMENT SO MANY TIMES. (:

Hmm , I think CNY was fine , except for some unhappy stuff here and there. But nvm , I’ll bear with it and try not to get angry. Because I know I must honour my parents. And Im glad I have parents. Even though they may make my blood boil sometimes , they’re still my parents and they’re not perfect. So yea (:

3 more days to school posting results! Im gna have faith in God and not think so much. (: And meanwhile enjoy my remaining days , before I have to get used to JC life all over again. Mugging + intensive studying + YC study club yayyy! =D

Something for you ,

Posted in Uncategorized on January 24, 2009 by makeasimplewish

I remember the night
When we started talking
For hours and hours
It was such a special feeling

Over the days
We chatted more and more
About everything under the sun
I was so happy talking to you
But I didn’t know that those happy moments wouldn’t last for long

Was it because we were both busy?
Or was it because of the rumours?
Lesser and shorter our conversations got,
And the distance between us got further and further

I don’t know what’s this feeling
My heart is tingling
Whenever I think of you
Is this love , or just a crush?
I really have no idea
But all I know is that I do feel something for you

It became an on and off thing
Sometimes we talked alot , other times not at all
I tried to give up so many times
But each time , all I managed to do was fall

The more I tried to forget you
The more I failed in doing so
Until the point where I realised
I don’t think I could ever let you go

————————————–

My 3rd song! Haha , I tried writing it when I couldn’t sleep some nights ago.

Yay , writing songs/poems really make me happy! (:

Cos like Rubez said , its a form of expression.

Please dont laugh at me , whoever may be reading this. (:

Come back,

Posted in Uncategorized on January 21, 2009 by makeasimplewish

For some reason , I miss Olevel period + YC study club.

Maybe I’m thinking too much , but well (:

Sch’s starting in a week’s time.

Best of me ,

Posted in Uncategorized on January 19, 2009 by makeasimplewish

I was made the wrong way
Won’t you do me the right way
Where you gonna be tonight
’cause I won’t stay too long

Maybe you´re the light for me
When you talk to me it strikes me
Won’t somebody help me
’cause I don´t feel too strong

Was it something that I said
Was it something that I did
Or the combination of both that did me wrong

You know I´m hoping you´ll sing along
Though it´s not your favorite song

don´t wanna be there when
there´s nothing left to say
You know that some of us spin again
When you do, you need a friend
don´t wanna be there when
there´s nothing left for me
And I hate the thought of finally being erased
Baby that´s the best of meEverything’s behind you
But the hope still stands beside you
Living in every moment
Have I wasted all your time

Was there something that I said
Was there something that I did
Or the combination I broke that did me have

You know I´m hoping you´ll sing along
Though it´s not your favorite song
don´t wanna be there when
there´s nothing left to say
You know that some of us spin again
When you do, you need a friend
don´t wanna be there when
there´s nothing left for me
And I hate the thought of finally being erased
Baby that´s the best of me
————————————

So nice this song. (: And today was fun. =DD

<3333

Posted in Uncategorized on January 14, 2009 by makeasimplewish

I <3 Daddy.

I <3 Mummy.

I <3 Mama.

I <3 all my friends.

I <3 my whole family.

Most importantly , I <3 God.

<3333333333333333333333333333333

Posted in Uncategorized on January 13, 2009 by makeasimplewish

Oh yea , I was so busy thaking everyone I forgot to add on something!

even though there were disappointments , theres always a blessing in disguise right?

God put so many surprises in my life. Like in the midst of being sad , there were things that still cheered me up.

Firstly , 100% PASSES FOR PURE GEOGRAPHY. When Vanessa told me , I really couldn’t believe it. No thanks that I didnt bring my glasses so I couldnt see the statistics on the screen for myself. We were screaming like mad , because I HAVE NEVER EVER PASSED GEOGRAPHY IN MY ENTIRE LIFE.

Soooo , when I got back my results,

A2 for geography. A2!!!!! A2 = DISTINCTION. DISTINCTION FOR GEOGRAPHY! I was so happy I couldn’t stop smiling , even aft I counted my not-so-good results.

Secondly , I PASSED AMATH. Like geography , amaths was the one subject that I had the least confidence in. Because I know I screwed up paper 2. BUT. B3 for amath. I was really expecting myself to fail amaths , but B3 is really a great achievement for me. YAY (:

Thirdly , I improved one grade for Chinese. Im really happy I decided to listen to Mummy and retake Chinese Os. If I havent , I would have one mark more for Olevels. Even though its just one grade , Im really really happy , cos everyone knows my chinese is like CMI. So yay. (:

Fourthly , Distinction for English. (: Even though its just an A2 , I was really counting on english to pull up the rest of my grades , and yay it did. I have never got distinction for english for exams before , not even prelims. But this time , I did it! And english is one of my favourite subjects , so Im really really satisfied (:

And lastly , I got to bond with Mummy as we were looking through the Internet and JAE book yesterday. I cant remember the last time I actually sat down with Mummy for hours and just talked freely. But I managed to do that last night , and Im really happy (: Its not there yet , but my relationship with her is starting to improve. Thank God (((: And Mummy has been there giving me never ending support. Even though I know I did not too greatly , she still reassured me that its good and that I should just go ahead and try for JC. <333333

There were disappointments too , like my overall grade , my emaths( im really disappointed over this still) , and my combined humanities[ )= ] , but at least I didnt fail or get C for anything. No matter what , Thank you God , (:

I cant say Im satisfied with my results , but now Im gna place everything in God’s hands and trust Him . Even though I may be short of 2 points for TPJC , I’ll try and try and try until I get in . (: Yayyy.